Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 23, 2017
Welcome to www.remit2india.com ("Website").UAE Exchange UK Limited ("UAE Exchange") is a company having its registered office at 14-15 Carlisle Street, Soho Square, London W1D 3BS, UK.

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, the intent of this policy is to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and non-personal information. The policy is applicable to UAE Exchange consumers and visitors of the Website (www.remit2india.com).

The access and use of the Website means that you have read and agreed to accept and abide by our Privacy Policy which together with the Terms and Conditions govern your relationship with us or use of the Website. In case you do not agree to accept and abide by the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use this Website or any pages thereof and do not avail of any of the facilities, products or services offered on or through the Website.

At UAE Exchange, we dedicate ourselves to revolutionizing the way individuals and businesses manage their remittance requirements. We want to give you the comfort and confidence so that we can serve your needs better. In that effort, we respect and protect the privacy of those who visit or use our Website. We want you to know how your information is used and we therefore list below the practices which we have adopted for your reference in this regard.


Personal Information

In order to provide services, UAE Exchange collects and may disclose certain personal and non-personal information we receive from you on registration or transaction forms about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number, and financial account information. We also receive information about your transactions with us or others. In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, UAE Exchange may also collect and may disclose personal and non-personal information, such as date of birth, personal account number or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date), and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect personal and non-personal information about your use of our Services. This information may include information that may identify you as well as statistical information that does not identify you. In addition, web log information is automatically gathered every time you visit the website. It gathers non-personal identifying information such as internet browser type, IP address, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and the pages you visited (see the use of "cookies" below).

We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you. We will provide you the opportunity to update the personal information we retain to ensure it is accurate. To do so, you may simply contact us with the request and provide us necessary supporting evidence for the same as required by us.


Use and Disclosure of Information

The use of your information is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. The provisions contained here supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices. We may use your personal information and non-personal information internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our products and services and the products and services of third parties that we think you might find of interest. We may use your contact information, including your email and telephone number to respond to inquiries or to provide you information about our Services or your account. You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in any email you receive. If you unsubscribe we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or out ongoing business relations.

UAE Exchange does not disclose non-public personal and non-personal information about its consumers or former consumers to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of non-public personal and non-personal information to unaffiliated third parties, for example, (1) where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer, or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authorized by the consumer, (2) where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transactions we process or handle, (3) to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, identity theft, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability, as well as for resolving consumer disputes or inquiries, (4) to comply with the laws or regulations or other legal requirements, such as subpoenas or other legal processes, or (5) if you request or authorize it. This list of examples of the types of sharing of information that is permitted by law is not meant to be comprehensive, but provides you with some basic information on some of the types of sharing permitted by law.

UAE Exchange does not sell or exchange consumer lists or consumer information for marketing purposes. We may, however, disclose your public, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics, for example, to third parties.

We will permit only affiliates, subsidiary, service providers, our and their employees and other persons entitled to the information under this Privacy Policy to have access to your information. Our employees who violate our privacy policies will be subject to our disciplinary process. We will not reveal consumer information to any external organization not authorized by this Privacy Policy unless we have previously informed you on the Website or in agreements, or have been authorized by you, or are required by law.


Safeguards to Protect Privacy

UAE Exchange takes precautions to protect the information of its consumers. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to secure your non-public personal and non-personal information. When you enter sensitive or private consumer information, the information is protected using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. UAE Exchange's database of consumer information resides on UAE Exchange's servers behind various firewalls to protect against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized modification, deletion, or alteration of the information contained in the database.

UAE Exchange has taken preventative measures to restrict access to sensitive data and private information. Only those employees and service providers who need to know that information to enable the processing of fund transfers are granted access to personal and non-personal information. Although UAE Exchange measures conform to those of the industry, UAE Exchange makes no claim or warranty as to the security or impenetrability of UAE Exchange's system under unusual circumstances or its resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

You also play a role in protecting your personal information. Please safeguard your username and password for your account and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your account log-in information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.


Retention Period

We will retain your personal and non-personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that we have a variety of obligations to retain the personal and non-personal information that you provide to us, including to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged-back, to help identify fraud and to comply with anti-money laundering and other laws and rules that apply to us and to our financial service providers. Accordingly, even if you close your account with us, we will retain your personal and non-personal information to meet our obligations.


Privacy Practices of Third Parties

Our website may feature links to third party sites that offer goods, services, or information. We are not responsible for content or privacy policies or practices of any linked sites of any third parties. We encourage you to review each privacy policy before providing any personal and non-personal information. We may receive information about you, for instance from a consumer reporting agency or from another financial institution when you use our services.
The following are the limited situations where we may share personal and non-personal information:

  1. We have vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions. They may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems. These technicians (as well as UAE Exchange employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non-UAE Exchange purposes. We also have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorized employee access to video data.

  2. As part of business transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal and non-personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the Privacy Policy in place at the time of its collection.

  3. For legal reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons. For example, to respond to legal process, or comply with English laws (or the applicable laws of foreign countries other than England and Wales).




Information of Minors and Children

From our website, we do not knowingly target, collect or use personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, you are not allowed to use our services or site.

Data Protection Act, 1998
UAE Exchange adheres to the Data Protection Act, 1998 which controls the usage of personal information by organisations, businesses and government. For further information on Data Protection Act, 1998, please go to https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.


How we use Web technology

Here is how and why we use some common Web technologies to help manage our Web sites:

  • Cookies. In order to provide better service, we will occasionally use a "cookie." A cookie is a small piece of information which a Website stores on your web browser on your personal computer and can later retrieve. The cookie cannot be read by a Website other than the one that set the cookie. We use cookies for a number of administrative purposes; for example, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means.

  • If you are a Registered User on the Website, you will receive an additional cookie when you login. This cookie is maintained by your browser and contains your identifier. This cookie is also used to authenticate your identity and provide you with access to areas of our Website that are limited to Registered Users, such as those that allow you to view and manage your portfolio or accounts



You do not have to accept cookies from our site. Only the areas that require registration require cookies. Should you decide that you would like to register and login to special areas of the Website and you have modified your browser settings not to accept cookies, you will need to re-set your browser to accept the cookies that we send it. Otherwise, we will not be able to let you participate in certain areas of the Websites. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies.

Advertising networks that serve ads on this Web site may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising on our site. You may choose not to accept these cookies.

  • WebSite Usage Data. With or without cookies, our Website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

  • Third-Party Sites. The Website may provide links to third-party websites, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers. These sites may collect information about you. UAE Exchange is not responsible for the actions of these third parties. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personally identifiable information




Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If we make changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we'll post those changes to this Privacy Policy as and when they come into effect.

We work to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. We employ security safeguards to help protect the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. The data channels used for transmitting sensitive information are securely encrypted.

We work to protect personally identifiable information stored on the sites' servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products, such as firewalls, as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. In addition, a username and password are generally required for you to use, view or change application or interview information. We use both internal and external resources to review the adequacy of our security measures on a regular basis.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions, suggestions, enquiries or wish to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

UAE Exchange UK Limited
14-15 Carlisle Street, Soho Square, London W1D 3BS, UK
You can also contact us at 0800-0163404 [Call Centre details to be included.]or email us at
info@Remit2India.com.
UAE Exchange takes your privacy seriously and will work with you to resolve any issues. If you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) through http://www.ico.org.uk who may be able to provide you with additional assistance.


Send Money from UK to India

How to Transfer Money from UK to India?