Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 26, 2016

Welcome to Remit2India Money Transfers ("R2I") website, www.remit2india.com. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Therefore the intent of this policy is to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and nonpersonal information. The policy is applicable to all TimesofMoney Private Limited and TimesofMoney, Inc. consumers and visitors of our website.www.remit2india.com.

At TimesofMoney Private Limited and TimesofMoney, Inc. (collectively referred to herein as “TOM”), we dedicate ourselves to revolutionizing the way individuals and businesses manage their financial lives. We want to give you the comfort and confidence so that we can serve your needs better. In that effort, we respect and protect the privacy of those who visit or use our Website. We want you to know how your information is used and we therefore list below the practices which we have adopted for your reference in this regard:

Personal Information

In order to provide services, TOM collects and may disclose certain personal and nonpersonal information we receive from you on registration or transaction forms about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number, and financial account information. We also receive information about your transactions with us or others. In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, TOM may also collect and may disclose personal and nonpersonal information, such as date of birth, Social Security number or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date), credit card information (including type, number and expiration date), and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect Personal and nonpersonal Information about your use of our Services. This information may include information that may identify you as well as statistical information that does not identify you. In addition, web log information is automatically gathered every time you visit the website. It gathers nonpersonal identifying information such as Internet browser type, IP address, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and the pages you visited (see the use of "cookies" below).

We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you. We will provide you the opportunity to update the personal information we retain to ensure it is accurate. To do so, you may simply contact us with the request and provide us necessary supporting evidence for the same as required by us.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The use of your information is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. The provisions contained here supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices. We may use your personal information and nonpersonal information internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our products and services and the products and services of third parties that we think you might find of interest. We may use your contact information, including your email and telephone number to respond to inquiries or to provide you information about our Services or your account. You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in any email you receive. If you unsubscribe we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or out ongoing business relations.

TOM does not disclose nonpublic personal and nonpersonal information about its consumers or former consumers to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of nonpublic personal and nonpersonal information to unaffiliated third parties, for example, (1) where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer, or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authorized by the consumer, (2) where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transactions we process or handle, (3) to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, identity theft, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability, as well as for resolving consumer disputes or inquiries, (4) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations or other legal requirements, such as subpoenas or other legal processes, or (5) if you request or authorize it. This list of examples of the types of sharing of information that is permitted by law is not meant to be comprehensive, but provides you with some basic information on some of the types of sharing permitted by law.

TOM does not sell or exchange consumer lists or consumer information for marketing purposes We may disclose your public, aggregated or otherwise nonpersonal information, such as usage statistics, for example, to third parties.

We will permit only Affiliates, Subsidiary, Alliance Partners, Service Providers, our and their employees and other persons entitled to the information under this policy statement to have access to your information. Our employees who violate our privacy policies will be subject to our normal disciplinary process. We will not reveal consumer information to any external organization not authorized by this Privacy Statement unless we have previously informed you on the Website or in agreements, or have been authorized by you, or are required by law.

Safeguards to Protect Privacy

TOM takes precautions to protect the information of its consumers. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to secure your nonpublic personal and nonpersonal information. When you enter sensitive or private consumer information, the information is protected using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. TOM's database of consumer information resides on TOM's servers behind various firewalls to protect against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized modification, deletion, or alteration of the information contained in the database.

TOM has taken preventative measures to restrict access to sensitive data and private information. Only those employees and service providers who need to know that information to enable the processing of fund transfers are granted access to personal and nonpersonal information. Although TOM measures conform to those of the industry, TOM makes no claim or warranty as to the security or impenetrability of TOM's system under unusual circumstances or its resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

You also play a role in protecting your personal information. Please safeguard your username and password for your account and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your account log-in information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

Our website may feature links to third party sites that offer goods, services, or information. We are not responsible for content or privacy policies or practices of any linked sites of any third parties. We encourage you to review each privacy policy before providing any personal and nonpersonal information. We may receive information about you, for instance from a consumer reporting agency or from another financial institution when you use our services.

The following are the limited situations where we may share personal and nonpersonal information:

  1. We have vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions. They may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems.These technicians (as well as TOM employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non-TOM purposes. We also have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorized employee access to video data.
  2. As part of business transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal and nonpersonal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.
  3. For legal reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons. For example, to respond to legal process, or comply with state and federal laws (or the applicable laws of foreign countries other than the United States).
Information of Minors and Children

From our website, we do not knowingly target, collect or use personal information from children under 13. Children under 13 are not permitted to use this site. If you are under 18, you are not allowed to use our services or site.

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Safe Harbor Principles

TOM adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the United States Department of Commerce and accepted by European Data Protection Authorities for the protection of personally identifiable information and personal data received from the European Union. For further information on Safe Harbor, please go to www.export.gov/safeharbor.

How we use Web technology

Here is how and why we use some common Web technologies to help manage our Web sites:

  • Cookies. In order to provide better service, we will occasionally use a "cookie." A cookie is a small piece of information which a Web site stores on your Web browser on your PC and can later retrieve. The cookie cannot be read by a Web site other than the one that set the cookie. We use cookies for a number of administrative purposes; for example, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information or to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you visit our site. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means.

  • If you are a Registered User on the Web site, you will receive an additional cookie when you login. This cookie is maintained by your browser and contains your identifier. This cookie is also used to authenticate your identity and provide you with access to areas of our Web site that are limited to Registered Users, such as those that allow you to view and manage your portfolio or accounts

You do not have to accept cookies from our site. Only the areas that require registration require cookies. Should you decide that you would like to register and login to special areas of the Web site and you have modified your browser settings not to accept cookies, you will need to re-set your browser to accept the cookies that we send it. Otherwise, we will not be able to let you participate in certain areas of the Web sites. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies.

Advertising networks that serve ads on this Web site may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising on our site. You may choose not to accept these cookies.

  • WebSite Usage Data. With or without cookies, our Web site keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

  • Co-branded and Third-Party Sites. Our co-branded sites are clearly identified by both an TOM and a partner's logo. The Website may provide links to third-party Web sites, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers. On these sites either the partner or its associates may collect information about you. TOM is not responsible for the actions of these third parties. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personally identifiable information

If we make changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we'll post those changes to this privacy statement as and when they come into effect

We work to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. We employ security safeguards to help protect the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. The Data channels used for transmitting sensitive information are securely encrypted.

We work to protect personally identifiable information stored on the sites' servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products, such as firewalls, as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. In addition, a username and password are generally required for you to use, view or change application or interview information. We use both internal and external resources to review the adequacy of our security measures on a regular basis.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact TOM consumer service at below contact numbers.

USA:- 1-888-736-4886

UK:- 0-800-0163-404

Australia:- 1-800-859-876

Singapore:- 800-101-2666

Germany:- 0800-181-8636

Belgium:- 0800-73-913

Consumers from other geographies may email their questions to info@Remit2India.com.